Sunday, April 27, 2008

the day has come. i am now employed.

youre thinking, "whats with the old man?" well....he is part of my new job. i began working for north american healthcare at the coventry court facility on thursday as a marketer. it is a rehabilitation center, so this is where people who have just had surgery (ie. a hip replacement) come to recover and rehabilitate. often times (well most of the time) our patients are old. they fall and get injured, are hospitalized and then come to us. we have physical therapists, occupational therapists, speech therapists and wound specialists all on site while nurses provide care that a patient would need post-operation. it is basically a mini-hospital.
my job entails the pr, marketing, community relations and customer service of the facility. in a way, the marketing i do is like pharmaceutical sales w/out the drugs. i go flirt...i mean....see different doctors to tell them about our facility and bring them their favorite cookies and stuff to swoon them into referring us patients. i am soooo excited for this job! my boss is fabulous and hilarious. it is in anaheim (only 20 minutes away). it is 9-5 (ok, early for me, but not too early!!). and i get to be at all the big meetings with the heads of all departments, so i feel pretty darn special. it is also a great industry to get into - good thing i had good referrals (thanks katie and brooke). there is one other full-time marketer, so it is a little stressful to think that it is up to the two of us to fill-up the facility with patients, but i am soooo ready!!! game on. watch out work force - here i come.

Friday, April 25, 2008

pole. dancing.



our beloved katie is getting married tomorrow and there is no other way to celebrate (prepare on her part) than to take a pole and lap dance class. it was sooooo fun and quite the work out. i think my thighs and arms are going to be sore tomorrow. so worth it. i even bought stripper shoes for the occasion. my husband is gonna be one lucky man.

video

Sunday, April 20, 2008

dancing.

i went twice this weekend. and i love it. never gets old. just thought john hawley would like to know....


Wednesday, April 16, 2008

i love hb.

just thought i would share. do you ever think, how did i get it this good? that is all i have been thinking lately (cheesy i know). this is the best place on earth and i am so lucky to have such great people in my life. i couldnt be happier - life is perfect...

Monday, April 14, 2008

he was at my ward today.

he literally looked plastic...and shiny. and was wearing the tackiest gray suit with white pin-stripes and a pink shirt. yes, his wife and her fake boobs were there as well. and maybe i wanted to ask him how much he charged for an augmentation, but i knew i couldnt afford him, or anyone for that matter....boo. i need a job...

Saturday, April 12, 2008

Friday, April 11, 2008

could life get any better??

talk about combining like the two best shows on television! as you can imagine, i screamed like...the whole time. LOVE IT.

Thursday, April 10, 2008

az




i spent the week in az w/ r-o-b and company and it was A-mazing! we went to the grand canyon which was my very first time and it was soooooo cool!! apparently 2 to 3 people fall/jump a year and die (i knew you guys were curious). i thought it would have been more. but anyway....rob was darling and treated me to a facial and massage for my bday and took me to the nicest steak house (of course) for my day of birth celebration. and the team erin t-shirts?? darling huh?! rob and his friends were sooo much fun. thank you for the BEST week ever!!! and ps. thank you to my fantastic roomies brooke and larisa for picking me up at the airport and larisa for hiding in the trunk and making me almost poop my pants from surprise.

Friday, April 4, 2008

what it is - sar's bday.





happy bday to my love, sarah marie. i miss her every day and long for her waffle crisp. ok - that was a lie - i hate her waffle crisp more than life itself, but sar is one of the MOST loyal people i have ever met and one of my bestest of friends. heck, she even introduced me to the blogging world - i owe her many thanks!!! so happy bday sarah!!!! i LOVE YOU!!

Tuesday, April 1, 2008

i am engaged!!

yes. it happened tonight! he totally surprised me, and i said yes!! i have NEVER been sooo happy!!! more details to come obviously....